• Home
  • Contact Us
  • Login

Our Ministers

Our Ministers:

Ms D'Ambrosio is also the Minister for Energy and Resources (since December 2022 and the Minister for the State Electricity Commission (since December 2022). She has previously held the positions of Minister for Environment and Climate Action (June 2022 to Nov 2022), Minister for Energy (June 2022 to November 2022), Minister for Energy, Environment and Climate Change (May 2016 to June 2022), Minister for Solar Homes (December 2018 to December 2022), Minister for Industry (December 2014 to May 2016), Minister for Energy and Resources (December 2014 to May 2016) and Minister for Suburban Development (May 2016 to December 2018). Ms D'Ambrosio has represented the electorate of Mill Park since 2002.

Ms Stitt is also the Minister for Early Childhood and Pre-Prep (since June 2022). She has previously held the positions of Minister for Workplace Safety (September 2020 to December 2022) and Minister for Early Childhood (September 2020 to June 2022). Ms Stitt has represented Western Metropolitan in the Legislative Council since 2018.

Ms Shing is also Minister for Regional Development (since June 2022), Minister for Equality (since June 2022), and Minister for Commonwealth Games Legacy (since December 2022). Ms Shing has represented Eastern Victoria in the Legislative Council since 2014.

Ms Tierney is also Minister for Training and Skills (since November 2016) and Minister for Higher Education (since December 2018). She has previously been Minister for Corrections (November 2016 to December 2018). Ms Tierney has represented Western Victoria in the Legislative Council since 2006.

Ms Kilkenny is also the Minister for Outdoor Recreation (since December 2022). She has previously been Minister for Corrections (July 2022 to December 2022), Minister for Youth Justice (July 2022 to December 2022), Minister for Victim Support (July 2022 to December 2022) and Minister for Fishing and Boating (July 2022 to December 2022). Ms Kilkenny has represented the electorate of Carrum since 2015.

Please note that with counting in the Legislative Council ongoing, Minister Shing will not be sworn in until the Victorian Electoral Commission declares her election – with the Premier to have responsibility for her portfolios until that time.

Our previous Ministers:

  • the Hon Lisa Neville MP, Minister for Water (May 2016 to June 2022)
  • the Hon Richard Wynne MP, Minister for Planning (December 2014 to June 2022)
  • the Hon Lizzie Blandthorn MP, Minister for Planning (June 2022 to December 2022)